One of the most widely studied essential oils – Lavender oil adds a sweet and aromatic essence to skin care. The aroma has a wonderful calming property when the scent is inhaled, while Lavender adds an anti-septic and anti-inflammatory strength to the skin, calming, purifying and deodorising it all at the same time. It has the peculiarity of growing only at higher altitudes, between 700 and 1,800m, and is famously cultivated in southern France.
The use of Lavender in perfume-making and traditional medicine dates back to Antiquity as the ancient Romans often used Lavender to fragrance the water in their public baths (which gave name to the flower – latin lavare means ‘to purify’). Today lavender represents tenderness and respectful love, strengthened by its mauve colour, the symbol of serenity, and is valued for its softening and regenerating properties, whichare particularly beneficial for damaged, irritated skin and baby skin. Lavender extract contains variety of actives such as fatty acids, Phenolic acids and Flavonoids, Coumarins and Terpenoids.
RED CLOVER [TRIFOLIUM PRATENSE L.]
Symbol of luck and happiness, a rare, four-leaf Clover is one of the most known herbal flowers. Considered to be one of the richest sources of isoflavones, which are water-soluble chemicals that act like estrogens (known collectively as phytoestrogens), Red Clover is used for improving circulation of the blood, and as a softener acts as a great component of eye creams.
Many studies have credited Red Clover with positive effects in alleviating the symptoms of menopause. Applied topically, it shows a great performance in treating many skin ailments such as wounds, burns, itches, and also eczema and psoriasis. Red Clover is mostly known for its anti-ageing qualities. Its rich isoflavone content offers firming properties, and makes it a prime active ingredient in mature skin care.
Red Clover contains many Phenolic compounds, and is therefore a powerful antioxidant, recommended for stressed, irritated skin. As an astringent, it’s also suitable for oily skin.