Probably the world’s most popular wild flower, this small, fragile, brilliantly red plant is a symbol of joy and peace. Known since ancient Egypt, this medicinal plant used to be offered to relieve pain. In Arab medicine, the seeds are recommended as a blend with honey for restful sleep. In Mediterranean countries, the fresh leaves of Corn Poppy are eaten. As for the seeds, they have been a popular edible ingredient since ancient times.
These beautiful, delicate flowers have always been known for their softening, fine lines reducing properties. They also present strong antioxidant, skin-protecting quality. Recommended for irritated, sensitive skin, as well as for eye contour area due to their soothing action. Contains significant amount of Carbohydrates, and organic and Phenolic acids, as well as Flavonoids and Tannins.
CHICORY [CICHORIUM INTYBUS L., ASTERACEAE.]
Chicory was already known to the Egyptians and it was mentioned in the Ebers Papyrus, in 4000B.C, and the ancient Greeks and Romans used to eat Chicory leaves. Use of Chicory to remedy digestive disorders and liver ailments was already very widespread in the Middle Ages. Symbol of protection, this medicinal flower shows anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, and anti- malarial effects.
In skin care, famous for its moisturising, antioxidant and remineralising benefits, Chicory is recommended for dry, irritated, and stressed skin, especially the eye contour area. Rich in Inulin, an active agent involved in protecting the skin flora, Chicory helps stimulate the skin’s natural defences. The Chicory extract contains significant amount of Fructose, Mannose and Glucose (up to 10%), Oligosaccharides and Polysaccharides (as much as up to 60% of Inulin), and much more.