Named after a French botanist, Pierre Magnol, this majestic flower symbolizes sweetness, beauty, fidelity and love of nature. Old and extensive medicinal use of Magnolia reaches times of The Mayas, Aztecs, and Toltec who used to make herbal teas with the leaves, flowers, and bark of Magnolia trees to treat heart pain, respiratory ailments, and stomach aches.
In skin care, Magnolia presents a very attractive properties, i.a. reduces facial skin redness and improves the hydration and elasticity. It works as an astringent and also has helps reduce inflammation. Polysaccharides and Terpenoids are the main actives contributing to Magnolia’s incredible performance in skin care. Accompanied by Phenolic compounds Amines, Magnolia makes a perfect addition to products recommended for dry, delicate or damaged skin.
In Ancient times, Meadowsweet was known as a painkiller but it was later forgotten. Traces of its use were only found again in the 18th century. In 1835, in Berlin, Karl J. Löwig isolated and identified Salicylic Acid, an anti-inflammatory and analgesic precursor to Aspirin (the word itself comes from an old name given to Meadowsweet – Spirea). Meadowsweet was largely used against fever, and all types of pain.
Meadowsweet offers outstanding moisturising, astringent, and skin softening action. Its extract is a perfect addition to a formulation recommended for dry, sensitive, and mature skin. Thanks to its keratolytic and exfoliating properties, it has an ability to soften and rejuvenate skin. Strong anti-oxidant, Meadowsweet is a beneficial ingredient of anti-ageing and sun care products, while its purifying, re-mineralising and toning qualities make it a great solution for tired, dull and stressed skin.