The earliest known depiction of Iris dates back to about 1,500 B.C. in the great temple of Amon in Egypt. Ancient Greeks used dried Iris rhizomes to flavor their wine but its popularity came mainly from the perfume-making era started in Florence, as reflected in the name of one of the flower’s varieties, Iris florentina.
Iris possesses the unique ability to adapt to extreme environmental conditions, such as desert and wetland. It is made up of special layers that protect it from drying, and each leaf creates its own microclimate.
Iris rhizomes have powerful astringent and purifying properties, they can also be used to prepare cleansers for oily skin or hair. They have moisturising and regenerating properties and provide anti ageing benefits thanks to their high isoflavone content. They help skin keep its youthful appearance thanks to these molecules and are used to prevent wrinkles in mature skin, add suppleness and softness. Florentine Iris is still used extensively in perfume-making.
Iris owns its wonderful skincare properties to high contents of Carbohydrates, Minerals, and Phenolic compounds such as Isoflavone but also Tannins, Carotenoids, Essential oils, Terpenoids, and much more!
MATRICARIA [CHAMOMILLA RECUTITA L.]
Matricaria, also known as German Chamomile, owns its name to Latin word Matrix which means ‘female’. It has been popular for centuries, since Egyptians and the Romans who used it against digestive disorders, hay fever, and asthma. Early Greek physicians, often prescribed Chamomile in highly concentrated dose as it was known to be a ‘precious medicine’. As a symbol, Matricaria is believed to attract money.
The plant is very fragrant – it is mild and pleasant, but the flavor is very bitter. German Chamomile is known to have anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, and anti-viral properties, due to its composition rich in essential oil, which is also widely used in perfume- making.
German Chamomile floral capitula offers many skin care benefits such as moisturising, skin softening, restructuring, and regenerating and is therefore particularly suitable for sensitive and mature skin. It is also used topically to treat acne, eczema, dermatitis and wounds. Its cleansing qualities, thanks to organic acids, are also useful in treating oily skin. Matricaria contains Phenolic compounds such as Apigenin that helps soothe delicate skin, while its microcirculation-activating properties helps stimulate complexion. Powerful antioxidant, it is a perfect addition in anti-ageing routine.