These beautiful, fragrant flowers are one of the most easily recognized of all the aquatic plants. Their large white or occasionally pink petals float on the water’s surface surrounded by equally large, round green leaves, and if there was one word to describe lily, it would be ‘’precision’’ as at dawn it starts to emerge from the water, at noon it lies above the surface and by four o’clock it starts closing up again. This process occurs with such precision that the plant is sometimes compared to a ‘water clock’.
Known as far back as ancient times, Water Lily’s rhizome and the flower have been used in popular medicine, and also as an aphrodisiac. It is highly beneficial as a skin care component thanks to high contents of Carbohydrates (as much as 65%), proteins (up to 16%) followed by Lipids, Minerals and Phenolic acids as well as Alkaloids and Vitamin C (ascorbic acid).
ROMAN CHAMOMILE [CHAMAEMELUM NOBILE (L.) ALL., ASTERACEAE SYN. ANTHEMIS NOBILIS L.]
This strongly fragrant plant has enjoyed an excellent reputation in Europe for 2000 years since has many medicinal applications. Roman Chamomile symbolises good luck and sweet dreams.
Roman Chamomile essential oil is widely used in perfumery-making, and is an anti- inflammatory and antiseptic active, therefore valuable in soothing certain skin disorders, such as eczema and sunburn. Chamomile flowers possess emollient and softening qualities, particularly suitable for dry, sensitive and delicate skin, in particular eye area skin.
High content of Phenolic compounds ensures strong antioxidant action, especially desirable in anti-ageing and sun skin care products, while its microcirculation-activating properties can be exploited to reduce facial blotching. On top of it, Roman Chamomile essential oil has a purifying quality and as such it is recommended to treat acne-prone, oily skin.